Is BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk & soy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • calcium caseinate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Caseinate, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Contains Ource Of Protein 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols [added To Help Protect Flavor]), Freeze-dried Mango Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fructose, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow#5, Fd&c Yellow#6, And Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk & Soy.

Check BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie