Is BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • milk & soy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • less of each of the following: tricalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Caseinate, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Contains Ource Of Protein 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols [added To Help Protect Flavor]), Freeze-dried Mango Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fructose, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow#5, Fd&c Yellow#6, And Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk & Soy.

Check BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie