Is BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- less of each of the following: tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- calcium caseinate
less of each of the following: tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Caseinate, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Contains Ource Of Protein 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols [added To Help Protect Flavor]), Freeze-dried Mango Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fructose, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow#5, Fd&c Yellow#6, And Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk & Soy.
Check BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


