Is Barilla All Natural Whole Grain Penne Pasta 13.25 Oz Pack of 2 Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain durum wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat
  • durum wheat flour
  • oat fiber

whole grain durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Durum Wheat Flour, Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Rotini: Whole Grain Durum Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber

Check Barilla All Natural Whole Grain Penne Pasta 13.25 Oz Pack of 2 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla All Natural Whole Grain Penne Pasta 13.25 Oz Pack of 2 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch