Is Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Thin Spaghetti 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Barilla Classic Blue Box Pasta Thin Spaghetti 16 oz is a popular choice for those who enjoy a thinner variety of spaghetti. Made from durum wheat, this pasta is thin but not as thin as angel hair pasta. It is sometimes referred to as spaghettini. One notable aspect of this product is that it is made with non-GMO ingredients and is non-GMO verified. Additionally, it is lactose-free, peanut-free, shellfish-free, fish-free, tree nut-free, and soy-free. While specific information about people's opinions on this particular product is not provided, these product details make it suitable for individuals with various dietary restrictions.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barilla Classic Blue Box Pasta Thin Spaghetti 16 oz is a popular choice for those who enjoy a thinner variety of spaghetti. Made from durum wheat, this pasta is thin but not as thin as angel hair pasta. It is sometimes referred to as spaghettini. One notable aspect of this product is that it is made with non-GMO ingredients and is non-GMO verified. Additionally, it is lactose-free, peanut-free, shellfish-free, fish-free, tree nut-free, and soy-free. While specific information about people's opinions on this particular product is not provided, these product details make it suitable for individuals with various dietary restrictions.
Ingredients
Semolina ! (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamin/minerals!: @Vitamin B3 ! (Niacin), Iron ! (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 ! (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 ! (Riboflavin), Folic Acid
Check Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Thin Spaghetti 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Thin Spaghetti 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Thin Spaghetti 16 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


