Is Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Cellentani Pasta, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Spiral-shaped pasta delivers a mild flavor and firm, springy texture that holds sauces without becoming mushy. Reviewers commonly note consistent al dente results, even cooking, and reliable shape retention. Typical uses include tossed cold salads, sauced stovetop preparations, and oven-baked casseroles for everyday meals and quick weeknight dinner options regularly.
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- durum wheat flour
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spiral-shaped pasta delivers a mild flavor and firm, springy texture that holds sauces without becoming mushy. Reviewers commonly note consistent al dente results, even cooking, and reliable shape retention. Typical uses include tossed cold salads, sauced stovetop preparations, and oven-baked casseroles for everyday meals and quick weeknight dinner options regularly.
Ingredients
semolina (wheat), durum wheat flour, vitamins/minerals: vitamin b3 (niacin), iron (ferrous sulfate), vitamin b1 (thiamine mononitrate), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), folic acid
Check Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Cellentani Pasta, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Cellentani Pasta, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Cellentani Pasta, 16 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


