Is Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Cellentani Pasta, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spiral-shaped pasta delivers a mild flavor and firm, springy texture that holds sauces without becoming mushy. Reviewers commonly note consistent al dente results, even cooking, and reliable shape retention. Typical uses include tossed cold salads, sauced stovetop preparations, and oven-baked casseroles for everyday meals and quick weeknight dinner options regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

semolina (wheat), durum wheat flour, vitamins/minerals: vitamin b3 (niacin), iron (ferrous sulfate), vitamin b1 (thiamine mononitrate), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), folic acid

Check Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Cellentani Pasta, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Cellentani Pasta, 16 oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch