Is Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a mild, wheaty flavor and firm, springy texture that holds up to saucing; cooks consistently to al dente for a variety of preparations. Reviewers commonly note reliable, non-clumping performance, easy separation, and suitability for classic tomato, meat, or oil-based sauces, with occasional remarks about overcooking if left too long.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, wheaty flavor and firm, springy texture that holds up to saucing; cooks consistently to al dente for a variety of preparations. Reviewers commonly note reliable, non-clumping performance, easy separation, and suitability for classic tomato, meat, or oil-based sauces, with occasional remarks about overcooking if left too long.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 ! (Niacin), Iron ! (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 ! (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 ! (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat , This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


