Is Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese powder
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- grana padano cheese pdo
- cultured milk
- emmentaler cheese
- cream
- cultured whey
- +1 more
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Whey, Cream), Eggs, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Emmentaler Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Potato Flakes, Salt, Grana Padano Cheese PDO (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Cereals with Gluten May Contain: Tree Nuts Free From: Peanuts, Fish, Molluscs, Crustacean, Soy
Check Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


