Is Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- durum wheat flour
- cereals with gluten
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- oat fiber
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Whey, Cream), Eggs, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Emmentaler Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Potato Flakes, Salt, Grana Padano Cheese PDO (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Cereals with Gluten May Contain: Tree Nuts Free From: Peanuts, Fish, Molluscs, Crustacean, Soy
Check Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


