Is Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese powder
  • emmentaler cheese
  • cultured whey
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hand-shaped tortellini offer tender, slightly firm pasta with a savory, creamy interior; flavor reviewers describe as well-balanced and mild. Commonly heated with rich or light sauces, seared in a skillet, or added to broths and baked dishes. Reviews often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and satisfying portion size and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Whey, Cream), Eggs, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Emmentaler Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Spinach, Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Potato Flakes, Salt

Check Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish