Is Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Overall, people are quite mixed about Barilla Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta. Most agree that this pasta has a wonderful flavor. In fact, the pasta is designed to taste and feel like normal pasta. However, some people do find the texture to be a little bit strange. As a nutritionist, I would say this pasta is a great gluten-free option, because it is made with corn and rice and certified gluten-free. Plus, it is free many other allergens, like fish, lactose, peanuts, shell fish, tree nuts, and soy. Did I mention that it's even vegan?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Overall, people are quite mixed about Barilla Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta. Most agree that this pasta has a wonderful flavor. In fact, the pasta is designed to taste and feel like normal pasta. However, some people do find the texture to be a little bit strange. As a nutritionist, I would say this pasta is a great gluten-free option, because it is made with corn and rice and certified gluten-free. Plus, it is free many other allergens, like fish, lactose, peanuts, shell fish, tree nuts, and soy. Did I mention that it's even vegan?
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, No Wheat , Produced On A Dedicated Gluten Free Line
Check Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


