Is Barilla Pasta Fusilli Gluten Free | 340g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin

diglycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spiral shape provides a firm, slightly springy bite and effective sauce retention; flavor is mild and neutral with occasional reports of a faint grainy or nutty aftertaste. Commonly used in hot pasta dishes, baked casseroles, and chilled salads. Reviews praise consistent cooking time but caution against overcooking and occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white corn flour (60%), yellow corn flour (29.5%), rice flour (10%), water, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin).

Check Barilla Pasta Fusilli Gluten Free | 340g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Barilla Gluten Free Fusilli

Good tasting Pasta & doesn't taste grainy, holds it shape after being cooked & added to your preferred sauce, then reheated & or frozen

pantry staplegood value
fluffy•Jul 2, 2024

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Fusilli Gluten Free | 340g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish