Is Barilla Itailian-Style Entrees Meat Sauce Gemelli Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef flavor
  • cooked ground pork
  • cooked ground beef
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Gemelli Pasta (Water, Gemelli Pasta [Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour], Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Meat Sauce (Tomato Puree [Water, Tomato Paste], Diced Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Citric Acid], Onion Puree, Cooked Ground Beef, Cooked Ground Pork, Carrot Puree, Celery Puree, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Garlic, Olive Oil, White Wine, Sunflower Oil, Beef Flavor [Water, Beef Stock, Flavor, Salt, Lactic Acid, Beef Fat, Sugar, Xanthan Gum], Salt, Garlic Puree, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper)

Check Barilla Itailian-Style Entrees Meat Sauce Gemelli Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barilla Itailian-Style Entrees Meat Sauce Gemelli Pasta is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go