Is Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Marinara Sauce 9 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Penne Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Marinara Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrot Puree, Onion Puree, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Celery Puree, Basil, Garlic Puree, Oregano, Natural Flavors)
Check Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Marinara Sauce 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Marinara Sauce 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Barilla® Italian-Style Entrées Microwaveable bowls Penne Pasta with Marinara Sauce 9 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


