Is Barilla Pasta Linguine No. 13 Box - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Long, flat strands provide a firm al dente texture that holds sauce well and delivers a mild, neutral flavor. Commonly used with tomato, cream, pesto, light sauces, or seafood preparations, it cooks consistently and evenly; reviewers often note reliable performance, nonstick cooking, and versatility for everyday meals and quick preparation.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Long, flat strands provide a firm al dente texture that holds sauce well and delivers a mild, neutral flavor. Commonly used with tomato, cream, pesto, light sauces, or seafood preparations, it cooks consistently and evenly; reviewers often note reliable performance, nonstick cooking, and versatility for everyday meals and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid
Check Barilla Pasta Linguine No. 13 Box - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Linguine No. 13 Box - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Linguine No. 13 Box - 16 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


