Is Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barilla pasta spaghetti gluten free is a type of pasta that is made with corn and rice, making it suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. It originates from southern Italy, a region known for its tomato sauces, fresh vegetables, and fish. The name "spaghetti" comes from the Italian word "spaghi," meaning "rope lengths." Barilla pasta offers the taste and texture that brings satisfaction to various dishes. No specific information is provided about what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono-and Diglycerides, No Wheat , Produced On A Dedicated Gluten Free Line

Check Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep