Is Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey powder
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact jarred sauce offers herbaceous, slightly peppery flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture; reviewers note a balanced but pronounced taste and convenient spreadable consistency. Common uses include stirring into hot pasta, spreading on sandwiches, tossing with roasted vegetables, or using as a dip; reviewers praise convenience and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil 38.5%, Basil 20.7%, Parsley 11.8%, Glucose Syrup, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese, Cashew Nuts, Whey Powder (milk), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk), Salt, Rocket Salad 1.5%, Marjoram, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Thyme, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings (milk), Garlic. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts.

Check Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep