Is BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT Vegan?

Description
Barilla Rotini Pasta is a high-quality macaroni product made with 100% durum wheat and water. This pasta hails from Northern Italy and boasts a delightful "al dente" texture. With its unique twist shape, it offers a visually appealing addition to any dish. Cooking in just 7-8 minutes, it is a convenient choice for meals. Notably, Barilla Rotini Pasta is made from non-GMO ingredients and is kosher certified, satisfying diverse dietary preferences. Additionally, it is free from major allergens, ensuring a safe option for those with allergies. Although there is no information provided about what people say, these product details highlight the quality and versatility of Barilla Rotini Pasta.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Barilla Rotini Pasta is a high-quality macaroni product made with 100% durum wheat and water. This pasta hails from Northern Italy and boasts a delightful "al dente" texture. With its unique twist shape, it offers a visually appealing addition to any dish. Cooking in just 7-8 minutes, it is a convenient choice for meals. Notably, Barilla Rotini Pasta is made from non-GMO ingredients and is kosher certified, satisfying diverse dietary preferences. Additionally, it is free from major allergens, ensuring a safe option for those with allergies. Although there is no information provided about what people say, these product details highlight the quality and versatility of Barilla Rotini Pasta.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat ,This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


