Is BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT Vegetarian?

Description
Barilla Rotini Pasta is a high-quality macaroni product made with 100% durum wheat and water. This pasta hails from Northern Italy and boasts a delightful "al dente" texture. With its unique twist shape, it offers a visually appealing addition to any dish. Cooking in just 7-8 minutes, it is a convenient choice for meals. Notably, Barilla Rotini Pasta is made from non-GMO ingredients and is kosher certified, satisfying diverse dietary preferences. Additionally, it is free from major allergens, ensuring a safe option for those with allergies. Although there is no information provided about what people say, these product details highlight the quality and versatility of Barilla Rotini Pasta.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Barilla Rotini Pasta is a high-quality macaroni product made with 100% durum wheat and water. This pasta hails from Northern Italy and boasts a delightful "al dente" texture. With its unique twist shape, it offers a visually appealing addition to any dish. Cooking in just 7-8 minutes, it is a convenient choice for meals. Notably, Barilla Rotini Pasta is made from non-GMO ingredients and is kosher certified, satisfying diverse dietary preferences. Additionally, it is free from major allergens, ensuring a safe option for those with allergies. Although there is no information provided about what people say, these product details highlight the quality and versatility of Barilla Rotini Pasta.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat ,This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BARILLA, ROTINI PASTA, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


