Is Bark Thins - Snacking Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Cherry Granola - Case Of 12 - 4.7 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • milk
  • lecithin
  • chocolate

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Vanilla, Milk), Dried Cherries, Sugar, Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glucose Syrup, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Honey, Soy Protein Isolate, Oat Bran, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness

Check Bark Thins - Snacking Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Cherry Granola - Case Of 12 - 4.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bark Thins - Snacking Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Cherry Granola - Case Of 12 - 4.7 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go