Is Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt is a popular snack that comes in a stand-up bag. It is known for its delicious taste and is considered one of people's favorite snacks. The dark chocolate and pretzel combination, along with the added sea salt, creates a delightful flavor. Some people even describe it as top tier and perfect when paired with port wine. With its variety of flavors, Bark Thins offers a diverse snacking experience that is enjoyed by many. This 47 oz pack provides a generous amount of this beloved treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE; SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY); VANILLA), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT.

Check Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go