Is BARKEATER CHOCOLATES, BASIC BLACK BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy lecithin-an emulsifier

non-gmo soy lecithin-an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR W/POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), NATURAL FLAVORS (FLAVORS, OLIVE OIL, COCONUT OIL), SPICES, BLACK PEPPER.

Check BARKEATER CHOCOLATES, BASIC BLACK BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSpicyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go