Is Barkers Butterscotch & Caramel Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- humectant
- natural flavour
- 1442
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar (White, Brown), Water, Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Invert Sugar, Thickener (1442, Xanthan Gum), Humectant (Glycerine), Salt, Natural Flavour, Colour (Caramel I, Beta Carotene, Titanium Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Baking Soda)
Check Barkers Butterscotch & Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Butterscotch & Caramel Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barkers Butterscotch & Caramel Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


