Is Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Blackberry & Brandy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fruit (NZ Blackberry (25.0000%), NZ Apple), Water, Brandy Extract (2.0000%), Thickener (Pectin, Agar, Xanthan), Natural Flavour, Citric Acid
Check Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Blackberry & Brandy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Blackberry & Brandy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Marzetti Fruit Dip Cream Cheese - 13.5 Oz
Contadina Tomato Paste 12 oz Can, Great for Meatloaf and Homemade Pizza
Polaner All Fruit with Fiber All Fruit Seedless Blackberry Spreadable Fruit
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Blueberry Blackberry Flavor
Where to buy
Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Blackberry & Brandy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


