Is TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted fruit flavors offer a sweet, tangy profile and a smooth, creamy chew; chewable tablets are commonly kept in purses or kitchen drawers for quick heartburn relief. Reviewers commonly praise fast, reliable relief, convenience, and portability, while some report a chalky aftertaste or an uncomfortably large tablet size during use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearate
- dextrose
- active per tablet calcium carbonate
stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit flavors offer a sweet, tangy profile and a smooth, creamy chew; chewable tablets are commonly kept in purses or kitchen drawers for quick heartburn relief. Reviewers commonly praise fast, reliable relief, convenience, and portability, while some report a chalky aftertaste or an uncomfortably large tablet size during use.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Per Tablet Calcium Carbonate, 750 Mg - Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia, Acid, Stearate, Dextrose, FD&C Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (Tartrazine), FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol. Contains: Soy.
Check TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
Where to buy
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


