Is TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets Vegan?

Description
Assorted fruit flavors offer a sweet, tangy profile and a smooth, creamy chew; chewable tablets are commonly kept in purses or kitchen drawers for quick heartburn relief. Reviewers commonly praise fast, reliable relief, convenience, and portability, while some report a chalky aftertaste or an uncomfortably large tablet size during use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- active per tablet calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit flavors offer a sweet, tangy profile and a smooth, creamy chew; chewable tablets are commonly kept in purses or kitchen drawers for quick heartburn relief. Reviewers commonly praise fast, reliable relief, convenience, and portability, while some report a chalky aftertaste or an uncomfortably large tablet size during use.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Per Tablet Calcium Carbonate, 750 Mg - Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia, Acid, Stearate, Dextrose, FD&C Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (Tartrazine), FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol. Contains: Soy.
Check TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
Where to buy
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


