Is Barkers Fruit Syrup Orange/barley Passionfruit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (29%) (Orange (24%), Passionfruit (5%)), Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Barley Flour (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Thickener (Pectin)
Check Barkers Fruit Syrup Orange/barley Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Fruit Syrup Orange/barley Passionfruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
Smuckers Natural Fruit Spread Orange Marmalade - 17.25 Oz
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Where to buy
Barkers Fruit Syrup Orange/barley Passionfruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


