Is Barkers Fruit Syrup Orange/barley Passionfruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (29%) (Orange (24%), Passionfruit (5%)), Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Barley Flour (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Thickener (Pectin)
Check Barkers Fruit Syrup Orange/barley Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Fruit Syrup Orange/barley Passionfruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
Smuckers Natural Fruit Spread Orange Marmalade - 17.25 Oz
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Where to buy
Barkers Fruit Syrup Orange/barley Passionfruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


