Is Barkers Hazelnut Chocolate Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1442 from maize
  • natural flavour
  • humectant

1442 from maize

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, glucose syrup, cocoa powder, golden syrup, invert sugar, humectant (glycerine), thickener (1442 from maize, xanthan gum), salt, natural flavour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), colour (titanium dioxide).

Check Barkers Hazelnut Chocolate Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barkers Hazelnut Chocolate Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingTopping