Is Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1442 from maize

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1442 from maize

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, lemon 18% (from concentrate, juice), glucose syrup, passionfruit 7%, thickener (1442 from maize), butter (milk), whole egg powder, salt, natural flavour, natural colour (beta carotene), green tea extract.

Check Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityButterySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingTopping
Vegetarian? Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce | Spoonful