Is Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, glucose syrup, cocoa powder, golden syrup, invert sugar, humectant (glycerine), thickener (1442 from maize, Xanthan gum), salt, natural flavour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), colour (titanium dioxide).

Check Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSnacking
Vegetarian? Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce | Spoonful