Is Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, glucose syrup, cocoa powder, golden syrup, invert sugar, humectant (glycerine), thickener (1442 from maize, Xanthan gum), salt, natural flavour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), colour (titanium dioxide).

Check Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce | Spoonful