Is Barkers Nz Fruit Syrup Lite Tropical Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (21%) (Orange (13%), Pineapple (6%), Passionfruit (2%)), Natural Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Thickener (Pectin), Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Natural Flavour

Check Barkers Nz Fruit Syrup Lite Tropical against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barkers Nz Fruit Syrup Lite Tropical is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking