Is Barkers Soda Syrup Lite Lemon Lime & Bitters Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavour

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice, Lemon Juice,sup,1,/sup, , Lime Juice,sup,1,/sup, ), Water, Sugar, Natural Sweetener (Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract), Food Acid (Citric), Natural Flavour, Stabiliser (Pectin), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Carmine, Caramelised Sugar), From Concentrate

Check Barkers Soda Syrup Lite Lemon Lime & Bitters against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barkers Soda Syrup Lite Lemon Lime & Bitters is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetBitter
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingDrink Mixer