Is Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- oats
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice, Dried Chicken 18%, Potato, Oats, Barley, Lucerne, Freshly Prepared Deboned Trout 5%, Peas, Freshly Prepared Deboned Chicken 4.5%, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Stock 2.5%, Seaweed, Dried Tomato, Dried Carrot, Hip & Joint Care Pack (Glucosamine 350mg/kg, MSM 350mg/kg, Chondroitin 240mg/kg)
Check Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
FOOD LION, HOT DOG BUNS
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Granule


