Is Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dried Yam, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Glycine, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention). Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dried Yam, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement), Glycine, Sodium Nitrite (For Color Retention).
Check Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 15 oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


