Is Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chondroitin 24kg
  • chicken stock 2
  • freshly prepared deboned chicken 4
  • freshly prepared deboned trout 5
  • dried chicken 18
  • glucosamine 35kg

chondroitin 24kg

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock 2
freshly prepared deboned chicken 4
freshly prepared deboned trout 5

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Dried Chicken 18%, Potato, Oats, Barley, Lucerne, Freshly Prepared Deboned Trout 5%, Peas, Freshly Prepared Deboned Chicken 4.5%, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Stock 2.5%, Seaweed, Dried Tomato, Dried Carrot, Hip & Joint Care Pack (Glucosamine 350mg/kg, MSM 350mg/kg, Chondroitin 240mg/kg)

Check Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegan? Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food | Spoonful