Is Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chondroitin 24kg
- chicken stock 2
- freshly prepared deboned chicken 4
- freshly prepared deboned trout 5
- dried chicken 18
- glucosamine 35kg
chondroitin 24kg
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brown Rice, Dried Chicken 18%, Potato, Oats, Barley, Lucerne, Freshly Prepared Deboned Trout 5%, Peas, Freshly Prepared Deboned Chicken 4.5%, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Stock 2.5%, Seaweed, Dried Tomato, Dried Carrot, Hip & Joint Care Pack (Glucosamine 350mg/kg, MSM 350mg/kg, Chondroitin 240mg/kg)
Check Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
Tony Packo Food Tony Packos Hot Dog Sauce, 7.5 oz
NOW FoodsNOW Real Food Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts - Sea Salt -- 9 Oz
(PACK OF 12) FOOD LION HOMESTYLE LOW FAT TURKEY GRAVY READY TO SERVE 12oz
Purina Cat Chow High Protein Dry Cat Food, Complete - 15 lb. Bag
Where to buy
Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim Adult Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Granule


