Is barkTHINS Dark Chocolate Snack Variety Pack (Almond Sea Salt, Pretzel Sea Salt, Coconut Almond), 4.7-oz. Bags, 3 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lecithin
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds & Sea Salt- Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Vanilla Extract, Milk), Almonds, Sea Salt, Coconut Almonds & Sea Salt - Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Vanilla Extract, Milk), Almonds, Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Pretzel & Sea Salt - Dark Chocolate (Chocolate , Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Lecithin (Soy), Vanilla, Milk), Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Malt

Check barkTHINS Dark Chocolate Snack Variety Pack (Almond Sea Salt, Pretzel Sea Salt, Coconut Almond), 4.7-oz. Bags, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

barkTHINS Dark Chocolate Snack Variety Pack (Almond Sea Salt, Pretzel Sea Salt, Coconut Almond), 4.7-oz. Bags, 3 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go