Is Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mackerel
- sardine
- anchovy
- fish oil
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lecithin
- natural flavors
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel), Natural Flavors, Antioxicant Blend (Lecithin (Sunflower And Soy), Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Bottle Pack - 3.4 oz
DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, RAINBOW SHERBET, ORANGE, LIME, RASPBERRY
Kirkland Signature Fish Oil
BEACH CLIFF Fish Steaks Bite Size Herring In Soybean Oil, 3.75 Ounce Cans, High Protein Food and Snacks
Barleans Omega Swirl Fish Oil, Ultra High Potency, Key Lime
Where to buy
Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


