Is Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mackerel
  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • fish oil
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavors

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sardine
anchovy
fish oil

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel), Natural Flavors, Antioxicant Blend (Lecithin (Sunflower And Soy), Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid

Check Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz | Spoonful