Is BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED PRECOOKED BARLEY, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO PIECES, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED AROMATIC HERBS, GARLIC POWDER.
Check BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


