Is BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED PRECOOKED BARLEY, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO PIECES, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED AROMATIC HERBS, GARLIC POWDER.
Check BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


