Is BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • dehydrated precooked barley
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

dehydrated precooked barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED PRECOOKED BARLEY, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO PIECES, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED AROMATIC HERBS, GARLIC POWDER.

Check BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BARLEY WITH MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES FLAVORED GRAINS, MEDITERRANEAN HERBS AND SPICES is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepSalad