Is Barnana Brittle Banana Chocolate Organic - 3.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Puree (water, Banana Flakes [Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient]), Coconut Palm Sugar (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient), Gluten Free Oat Flour (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient), Peanut Butter chips (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient) (Dried Cane Syrup [Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient], Certified Sustainable Palm Kernel Oil [Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient], Peanut Flour [Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient], Sea Salt [Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient], Soy Lecithin [Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient]), Peanut Flour (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient), Coconut (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient), Coconut Oil (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient), Tapioca Starch (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient), Sea Salt , Cinnamon (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient), Vanilla Extract (Indicates USDA Certified Organic Ingredient).

Check Barnana Brittle Banana Chocolate Organic - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barnana Brittle Banana Chocolate Organic - 3.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go