Is Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin plantain chips offer a firm crunch and airy snap, finishing with a subtle mineral tang and light aroma. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunchiness and balanced seasoning, praising suitability for solo snacking, pairing with dips, or topping salads. Some users mention occasional oiliness and variable chip size across bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic plantains, organic coconut oil, himalayan pink salt. Contains coconuts and is made in a factory that processes soy, dairy, wheat, egg, tree nuts and peanuts.

Check Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go