Is Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Crisp, thin plantain chips offer a firm crunch and airy snap, finishing with a subtle mineral tang and light aroma. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunchiness and balanced seasoning, praising suitability for solo snacking, pairing with dips, or topping salads. Some users mention occasional oiliness and variable chip size across bags.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dairy
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin plantain chips offer a firm crunch and airy snap, finishing with a subtle mineral tang and light aroma. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunchiness and balanced seasoning, praising suitability for solo snacking, pairing with dips, or topping salads. Some users mention occasional oiliness and variable chip size across bags.
Ingredients
organic plantains, organic coconut oil, himalayan pink salt. Contains coconuts and is made in a factory that processes soy, dairy, wheat, egg, tree nuts and peanuts.
Check Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


