Is Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt Soy Free?

Description
Crisp, thin plantain chips offer a firm crunch and airy snap, finishing with a subtle mineral tang and light aroma. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunchiness and balanced seasoning, praising suitability for solo snacking, pairing with dips, or topping salads. Some users mention occasional oiliness and variable chip size across bags.
Why it's not soy free
- factory that processes soy
factory that processes soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin plantain chips offer a firm crunch and airy snap, finishing with a subtle mineral tang and light aroma. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunchiness and balanced seasoning, praising suitability for solo snacking, pairing with dips, or topping salads. Some users mention occasional oiliness and variable chip size across bags.
Ingredients
organic plantains, organic coconut oil, himalayan pink salt. Contains coconuts and is made in a factory that processes soy, dairy, wheat, egg, tree nuts and peanuts.
Check Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barnana Plantain Chips - Himalayan Pink Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


