Is Barossa Fine Foods Saltbush Crusted Smoked Beef 80g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- 621
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (97%); Salt; Sugar; Herbs & Spices (inc Saltbush (0.3%)); Mineral Salt;(450, 451, 452); Preservative (250); Antioxidant (316); Flavour Enhancer (621)
Check Barossa Fine Foods Saltbush Crusted Smoked Beef 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barossa Fine Foods Saltbush Crusted Smoked Beef 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Barossa Fine Foods Saltbush Crusted Smoked Beef 80g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


